Tajikistan Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the departure date. A visa is required. Nationals of the United States can obtain a visa for a stay of up to 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the departure date. A visa is required. Visitors with British Passports can obtain a visa on arrival for up to 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of departure. A visa is required. Nationals of Canada can obtain a visa on arrival for maximum stay of 45 at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for Australians: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of departure. A visa is required. Visitors from Australia can obtain a visa on arrival for a stay up to 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for South Africans: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of departure. A visa is required. South African visitors can obtain a visa on arrival for up to 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the departure date. A visa is required. Visitors from New Zealand can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of departure. A visa is required. Irish visitors can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 45 days at Dushanbe Airport.
Passport/Visa Note: It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. E-visas can be obtained before departure and must have a printed confirmation. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.