Sao Tome and Principe Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: Passport required and must be valid on arrival. No visas for US Nationals required for a stay of up to 15 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: Passport required and must be valid on arrival. No visas for UK Nationals required for a stay of up to 15 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Passport required and must be valid on arrival. No visas for Canadian Nationals required for a stay of up to 15 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: A passport is required, along with a visa. No visa required for passengers with a visa issued by USA or a Schengen Member State together with a passport valid for a minimum of 3 months from the arrival date for a maximum stay of 15 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: A passport is required, along with a visa. No visa required for passengers with a visa issued by USA or a Schengen Member State together with a passport valid for a minimum of 3 months from the arrival date for a maximum stay of 15 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: A passport is required, along with a visa. No visa required for passengers with a visa issued by USA or a Schengen Member State together with a passport valid for a minimum of 3 months from the arrival date for a maximum stay of 15 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Passport required and must be valid on arrival. No visas for Irish Nationals required for a stay of up to 15 days.
Passport/Visa Note: It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources. E-visas can be obtained before departure at http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/ . Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.