Qatar Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: United States citizens with a passport valid for six months beyond date of arrival. No visa required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Can apply to extend stay another 30 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: Passports must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date. British citizens do not require a visa for a maximum of 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay another 30 days. Holders of British passports with any other endorsements are advised to check on entry requirements for Qatar.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have passports valid for a minimum of three months beyond date of arrival. Nationals of Canada do not require a visa for a maximum of 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay another 30 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Passports must be valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date. Australians citizens do not require a visa for stays up to 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay for another 30 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: Passports must be valid for a minimum of six months. South Africans citizens do not require a visa for stays up to 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay for another 30 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: Passports must be valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date. New Zealanders do not require a visa for stays up to 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay for another 30 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport valid for six months from the arrival date. Nationals of Ireland do not require a visa for a maximim of 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay for another 30 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Visitors should have tickets and documents for return or onward travel and sufficient funds to cover their stay. If on a tourist visa, visitors should have proof of confirmed hotel reservation and sufficient funds or a credit card. If holding a visa for Oman, an additional visa for Qatar is not required (however, travellers are not allowed to depart to a third country). All visitors staying in Qatar for more than one month need to obtain a Residence Permit after arrival. The government of Qatar does not accept temporary passports. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.