Myanmar Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Myanmar. A visa is required.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Myanmar must hold confirmed return/onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. They will also require a tourist visa, which is valid for 28 days. Note that applications for visa extensions are not possible once in Myanmar; however, a fine of USD 3 per day overstayed, can be paid at Immigration upon departure. Foreign passengers are only allowed to travel to/from Myanmar by air or sea, and will be required to convert a minimum of USD 200 into local currency upon their arrival in the country. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Myanmar, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.