Macedonia Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 90 days from their arrival date in Macedonia. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 90 days within a 180 day period.
Passport/Visa Note: It is recommended that foreign passengers to Macedonia hold return/onward tickets, the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country. Once in Macedonia, foreign visitors must report to the nearest police station within three days of arriving, unless staying in a hotel. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.