Kyrgyzstan Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan. Holders of British passports endorsed 'British Citizen' do not need a visa for a stay of up to 60 days. British passport holders with other endorsements can usually obtain a visa on arrival, but this should be confirmed through official sources.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Most foreign nationals can obtain a visa on arrival in Kyrgyzstan. Note, however, that it is not possible to apply for a visa from within the country if the visitor entered under the visa waiver agreement. If the visitor is likely to spend more than 60 days in the country, it is highly recommended that a visa is applied for and obtained prior to arrival in Kyrgyzstan or upon landing at the airport in Bishkek. Visa extensions under these circumstances are possible. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.