Kuwait Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their arrival, and require a visa, to enter Kuwait. A visa can be obtained on arrival for up to one month only, provided (i) travellers are holding confirmation that their visa is available on arrival, (ii) that they are entering Kuwait for touristic purposes, (iii) that they have a sponsor in Kuwait who is in possession of the original visa, and (iv) that they stay in Kuwait for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond their arrival in Kuwait. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of three months.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Kuwait must hold return/onward tickets, the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country. Most foreign nationals can obtain a three-month tourist visa on arrival. Visas may also be obtained prior to departure from one's country of origin, as are e-visas. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.