Kiribati Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of a maximum of up to 120 days within a calendar year.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for holders of British passports endorsed British Citizen or British National (Overseas) for a maximum of 120 days within a calendar year. Nationals with other endorsements in their passports should confirm requirements prior to travel.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of a maximum of up to 120 days within a calendar year.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of a maximum of up to 120 days within a calendar year.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is required.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of a maximum of up to 120 days within a calendar year.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of a maximum of up to 120 days within a calendar year.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Kiribati must hold proof of return/onward tickets (or sufficient funds to purchase them), and proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country. Generally, visa-exempt visitors are granted an initial stay of 30 days. An extension of stay is possible, provided that it does not exceed four months in any calendar year. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Kiribati, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.