Kenya Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is required and can be obtained on arrival for up to a maximum of three months, which in turn can be extended by three months.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa can be obtained for a maximum stay of 3 months. Passports must contain at least one unused visa page.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is required and can be obtained on arrival for up to a maximum stay of three months. Extensions of an additional three months are possible.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is required and can be obtained on arrival for up to a maximum of three months. Extensions of an additional three months are possible.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is required and can be obtained on arrival for up to a maximum of three months. Extensions of up to three months are possible.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Kenya. A visa is required and obtainable on arrival for up to a maximum of three months. Extentions up to an additional three months are possible.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Kenya must hold proof of sufficient funds (at least USD 500) to cover their stay in the country, return/onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Most foreign nationals require a visa, and some foreign nationals can obtain visas on arrival in Kenya, provided that (i) their passport is in good condition, and (ii) they have at least one blank page in their passport for the visa endorsement. The visa fee is payable in USD, GBP or EUR, cash only. On-arrival visas are valid for three months. It is also possible to obtain an e-visa prior to departure for Kenya. A valid, 90 day, multiple entry/re-entry "East African Tourist Visa" issued by Rwanda or Uganda will suffice, provided the passanger in posession of the document has previously entered the country that first issued the visa. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Kenya, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.