Japan Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days (extension possible), for British passport holders endorsed British Citizen or British National (Overseas). British nationals with other endorsements should confirm requirements with their nearest embassy.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC Business Travel Card, provided the back of the card states that it is valid for travel to Japan.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival, and require a visa to enter Japan.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. Passport exemptions apply to holders of a temporary or emergency passport who are New Zealand nationals. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC Business Travel Card, provided the back of the card states that it is valid for travel to Japan.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Japan. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days, with extensions possible.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Japan must hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country, return/onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.