India Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for their intended period of stay, and a visa, to enter India. E-visas can be obtained online before departure. Passengers using the e-visa for the first time must have a passport with at least 2 unused visa pages, and printed confirmation of the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA).
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK citizens must have a passport that is valid for their intended period of stay, and a visa, to enter India. E-visas can be obtained online before departure. Passengers using the e-visa for the first time must have a passport with at least 2 unused visa pages, and printed confirmation of the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA).
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a visa and a passport that is valid for their period of intended stay. E-visas can be obtained before departure, with a printed confirmation of their purchase, along with two unused visa pages, needing to be presented on arrival.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for their intended period of stay, and a visa, to enter India as tourists. Australian citizens can apply for visas online before travel provided they have a printed copy of the e-Toursit visa confimation that was applied for online, a passport containing at least two unused visa pages, and return or onward tickets.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for their period of intended stay, and a visa, to enter India. South African citizens can apply for visas online before travel, provided they have a printed copy of the e-Toursit visa confimation that was applied for online, as well as a passport containing at least two unused visa pages.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: Citizens of New Zealand must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay, and a visa, to enter India. New Zealanders can apply for visas online before travel provided they have a printed copy of the e-Tourist visa confirmation that was applied for online, a passport containing at least two unused visa pages, and return or onward tickets. e-Tourist visas can only be issued a maximum of two times per calendar year.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for their intended period of stay, and a visa, to enter India. E-visas can be obtained before departure. Irish citizens can apply for visas online before travel provided they have a printed copy of the e-Toursit visa confimation that was applied for online, as well as a passport containing at least two unused visa pages.
Passport/Visa Note: Visa extensions are not possible for tourist visas. Other visas may be eligible for extensions, which are applied for through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Holders of multiple-entry Tourist Visas (visa type code "T"), with a validity ranging from above three months and up to 10 years, are no longer required to leave a gap of at least two months between visits unless they are nationals from Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan and Bangladesh. Indian law does not permit dual citizenship for nationals of India. An Indian national holding dual nationality should contact their embassy or consulate for further information. Passengers in possession of an "Overseas Citizen of India" card or a "Person of Indian Origin" card, however, are liable to enter the country without a visa. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in India within six days of leaving or transiting through heavily infected areas. Also note that the following areas of India are restricted, and require that visitors obtain a permit BEFORE entering them: (Protected Areas) parts of the state of Manipur, parts of the state of Mizoram, parts of the state of Arunachal Pradesh, the whole state of Nagaland, the whole State of Sikkim, parts of the state of Uttaranchal, parts of the state of Jammu and Kashmir, parts of the state of Rajasthan, parts of the state of Himachal Pradesh; (Restricted Areas) the whole of the union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, part of the state of Sikkim. If surface travel is involved, and nationals travel via restricted areas, they require a "pass" issued by either the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (located in each major Indian city), or the Superintendent of Police (located in each Indian district), or the diplomatic representation of India in Bhutan or Nepal. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.