Guyana Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months, for British passports endorsed British Citizen. Holders of British passports with other endorsements should contact their nearest Guyanese embassy to confirm their visa requirements. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to 30 days. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in Guyana. No visa is required for touristic stays of up to three months. Passengers with confirmation of a pre-arranged business, employment, or student visa can pay for and obtain a visa on arrival.
Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Guyana must hold return/onward tickets, the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay in the county. Those without return/onward tickets may be required to deposit funds, as a security (with the amount depending on their country of origin). Ensure you have checked and travel with the necessary documentation required in order to obtain a visa on arrival prior to your trip to Guyana. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in Guyana within 6 days after leaving or transiting through any yellow fever risk area. Passengers without valid a yellow fever vaccination certificate - if required - will not be allowed to disembark. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.