Guinea-Bissau Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Guinea-Bissau. A visa is required and can be purchased upon entry for a maximum stay of 90 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Foreign passengers to Guinea-Bissau must hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay in the country, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Entering Guinea-Bissau on a one-way ticket is permitted. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Guinea-Bissau, if arriving in the country within 6 days of leaving or transiting through any yellow fever risk areas. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.