Greenland Basics

Print this Guide Print this Guide | Email this Guide Email this Guide

The Basics


Time: Greenland covers four time zones. Most of the country is GMT -3 (GMT -2 between April and October).

Electricity: Electrical current is 220 - 240 volts, 50Hz. Two-prong round plugs (Europlug) and three-prong round plugs (as typical in Denmark) are most common.

Money: The currency of Greenland is the Danish Krone (DKK). There are banks and ATMs in all major towns and credit cards can be used at many hotels, restaurants, and shops.

Note: These rates are not updated daily and should be used as a guideline only.

Language: Since 2009 Kalaallisut has been the sole official language of Greenland, but the majority of the population speaks both Kalaallisut and Danish.

Entry requirements for Americans: A valid passport is neccessary for travel to Greenland, and no visa is required for nationals of USA for 90 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British passports endorsed 'British Citizen', 'British Subject' (containing a Certificate of Entitlement to the Right of Abode issued by the United Kingdom), and 'British Overseas Territories Citizen' issued by Gibraltar, only need to be valid for period of intended stay in Greece. All other endorsements require at least three months validity beyond the period of intended stay in Greenland. A visa is not required for passports endorsed 'British Citizen', 'British Subject' (containing a Certificate of Entitlement to the Right of Abode issued by the United Kingdom), and 'British Overseas Territories Citizen' issued by Gibraltar. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days in a 180 day period for holders of passports with any other endorsement.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Passports and other documents must be valid for a minimum of three months beyond the intended stay. No visa is required for nationals of Canada for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians: Passports and other documents must be valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the period of travel. No visa is required for nationals of Australia for stays up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans: Passports and other documents must be valid for a minimum of 3 months after the period of intended stay. A schengen visa is required and must be endorsed 'Valid for Greenland'.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: Passports and other documents must be valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required of nationals of New Zealand for up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Passports and other documents must be valid on arrival. No visa is required.

Passport/Visa Note: All visitors to Greenland from countries other than those included in the Nordic Passport Union should contact the Danish immigration service in order to learn the specific requirements for entry. A valid Schengen visa for Denmark does not automatically apply to Greenland. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Travel Health: No vaccinations are required for travel to Greenland, but vaccinations are recommended for hepatitis A and hepatitis B. Medical facilities are limited in Greenland and travellers with serious health issues will generally need to be evacuated to Denmark, where the medical facilities are excellent. Comprehensive health and travel insurance is therefore recommended, and travellers should bring with them any prescription medication they require, in the original packaging, and accompanied by a signed doctor's note detailing what it is and why it is required.