Georgia Republic Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to a year.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the intended period of stay in Georgia. For passports endorsed British Citizen or British Overseas Territories Citizen no visa is required for a stay of up to a year. Those with passports with any other endorsement should confirm entry requirements before travel.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to a year.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to a year.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to a year.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to a year.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Georgia. No visa is required for a stay of up to 1 year.
Passport/Visa Note: Travellers to Georgia require valid passports and may require proof of sufficient funds for their stay, proof of health insurance, and an onward ticket and documentation for the next leg of their journey. It is highly recommended that their passports have at least six months' validity remaining after their intended date of departure. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.