Gambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. Visas are required, unless you are a passenger travelling as a tourist on a charter flight.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days, or for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is required, except for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.
Passport/Visa Note: All visitors require a return ticket or proof of onward travel, sufficient funds to cover their stay in Gambia, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. In some cases visas may be issued on arrival, but this should be confirmed in advance from official sources. Passengers on a package tour, or arriving on a charter flight generally do not have to pre-arrange visas, but for peace of mind this should be confirmed before travel. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Gambia, if arriving in the country after leaving or transiting through an infected area. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.