Cook Islands Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian nationals must have a passport valid for seven days beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid for seven days beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 31 days. Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
Passport/Visa Note: Proof of onward passage, adequate financial means to support the stay, and proof of confirmed accommodation are required on entry into the Cook Islands. We recommend that passports be valid for six months beyond intended period of travel. Visa extensions are possible.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.