Colombia Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay, but do not require a visa for tourist stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay, but do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians must hold a passport valid for the period of intended stay, but do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australians must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay, but do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South Africans must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. South Africans require a visa which can be obtained online before departure, at www.cancilleria.gov.co. Passengers must have printed e-visa confirmation.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealanders require a passport valid period of intended stay, but no visa is necessary for a touristic stay of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals must have a passport valid period of intended stay, but do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 90 days.
Passport/Visa Note: All tourists visiting Colombia must hold valid passports, tickets, and documents for onward or return travel, and sufficient funds to cover their stay. Tourists must have confirmed accommodation on arrival. We recommend that passports be valid for six months after the intended period of travel. Visitors traveling to San Andres (ADZ) are required to purchase a Tourist Card. Fee: approx. COP 108,974. Visitors traveling to Leticia (LET) are required to purchase a Tourist Card. Fee: Varies between COP 8,400 and COP 21,000.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.