China Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US nationals require both a valid passport and visa for entry into China.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK nationals require a passport valid on arrival and a visa for entry into China. Passports endorsed British National (Overseas) are not recognized and holders should carry a Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents together with their Hong Kong ID.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians require a valid passport and visa for entry into China.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australians require a passport valid on arrival, and a visa for entry to China. Visa exemptions include passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card valid for travel to China for stays up to 60 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals require a passport valid on arrival, and a visa for entry to China.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand nationals require a passport valid on arrival, and a visa for entry to China.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals require a passport valid on arrival, and a visa for entry to China.
Passport/Visa Note: Persons holding an APEC Business Travel Card do not require a visa, provided that it is valid for travel to China. Travel to Tibet will also require a special Tibet Entry Permit. There are a few complex exceptions to Chinese visa requirements, which will not apply to the majority of visitors, but all requirements should be confirmed with a Chinese embassy before travel. All documents necessary for further travel and sufficient funds to cover intended period of stay are required. Period of validity is stated on visas, and care should be taken when reading dates on visas for China as they are written in year/month/day format. We always recommend that passports be valid for six months after intended period of travel.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.