Cayman Islands Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: United States passport holders must have a valid passport or a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as an original or certified birth certificate. No visa is required for stays of a maximum of 6 months for tourists, or 10 days for business travellers. However, the length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK nationals require a valid passport or proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate or naturalisation certificate, accompanied by an official photo ID (e.g. driver's licence), for travel to the Cayman Islands. No visa is required for stays up to a maximum of 6 months for tourists, or 10 days for business travellers. However, the length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian nationals do not require a passport for travel to the Cayman Islands providing they hold a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate. Canadian citizens can stay in the Cayman Islands visa-free for a maximum of 6 months as tourists and 10 days as business travellers. However, the length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian nationals must have a valid passport beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of 6 months for tourists or 10 days for business travellers. The length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals require a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay in the Cayman Islands. No visa is required for a maximum stay of 6 months for tourists or 10 days for business travellers. However, the length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum 6 month stay for tourists or 10 days for business travellers. The length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals require a passport valid at least beyond the intended period of stay. No visa is required for a maximum 6 month stay for tourists or 10 days for business travellers. The length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.
Passport/Visa Note: All visitors are required to hold sufficient funds for intended period of stay in the Cayman Islands, as well as a return or onward ticket and documents required for further travel. Tourist visas can generally be extended for stays of up to six months. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers travelling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. We recommend that passports be valid for six months after intended period of travel.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.