Bosnia and Herzegovina Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US nationals require a passport valid for at least 3 months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK nationals require a passport valid for at least three months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians require a passport valid for at least 3 months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australians require a passport valid for at least 3 months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals require a valid passport and a visa. South Africans who hold a Schengen visa or multiple-entry visa from certain countries will be allowed to stay in Bosnia and Herzegovina for 30 days.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens require a passport valid for at least 3 months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals require a passport valid for at least three months following the departure date from Bosnia and Herzegovina. A visa is required for visits exceeding 90 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Travellers are advised to hold return or onward tickets, all documents required for their next destination, and sufficient funds, as well as a valid passport. It is recommended that passports be valid for a minimum of 3 months after departure from destination. Visa requirements vary depending on nationality.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.