Belarus Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: United States citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus, although US nationals are visa exempt for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus. However, British citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus. However, Canadian citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus. However, Australian citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus. However, New Zealand citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa for a maximum of 30 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens need a passport and a visa to enter Belarus. However, Irish citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa for a maximum of 30 days.
Passport/Visa Note: Valid passports and visas are required to visit Belarus. We recommend that passports are valid for six months after departure from destination. Visitors from countries where there is no Belarussian consulate or embassy may obtain a tourist visa on arrival at Minsk Airport, but it is strongly recommended that an effort is made to obtain a visa prior to arrival. Visas are only issued on the basis of invitation from hotels, tour companies or Belarussian citizens. All visitors have to buy health insurance on arrival. Foreigners not staying at a hotel must register with the authorities on arrival and such registration must be entered on their visa. Hotels automatically register their guests.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.