Aruba Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: United States passport holders must have a passport valid for period of intended stay. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK nationals require a passport valid for period of intended stay and may stay for 90 days without a visa.
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian nationals require a passport valid for period of intended stay. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Australians: Australian nationals require a passport valid for period of intended stay, but no visa for stays of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals must hold a passport valid for period of intended stay, and a visa. Holders of a valid multiple entry 'C' or 'D' visa issued by a Schengen member state can stay for up to 90 days without a visa.
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealanders require a passport valid for period of intended stay, but a visa is not needed for a stay of up to 90 days.
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals require a passport valid for period of intended stay, but no visa for stays of up to 90 days.
Passport/Visa Note: All passports must be valid for period of intended stay. It is highly recommended that travellers always have six months validity on their passports after departure. Visitors must hold sufficient funds, onward or return tickets, and all documents for next destination. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers travelling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. Most visas can be extended up to a total of 180 days per calendar year.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.